Call our Head Office 0115 9422008 | Email info@qsrecruitment.com | Contact Us & complete an enquiry form

Positions for Driving, Industrial, Engineering, Catering, Office, Healthcare & more…

Privacy Notice Applicants

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services; in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

  1. Collection and use of personal data

 

  1. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and for you by third party payroll providers and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Your consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with any legal obligations that the company may have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

 

  1. Legitimate interest

 This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is / are as follows:

  • The management of the Company’s database keeping work seekers records up to date
  • Contacting the work seeker to seek consent where needed
  • Contacting the work seeker to inform them of work opportunities and provide details of the employment opportunities
  • Ensuring the work seeker is paid for the work completed
  • Passing work seekers information to law enforcement agencies, HMRC, and debt collecting agencies if compelled to by law

 

  1. Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and / or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Clients that the Company introduce or supply work seekers to
  • Work seekers former or prospective new employers for reference purposes
  • Client or Client representatives that conduct audits of the company’s business to ensure the Company runs its business correctly
  • Third party payroll service providers who manage the Company’s payroll services on its behalf
  • Other employment businesses or recruitment agencies in the supply chain
  • The Company’s insurers
  • The Company’s legal advisors
  • The Company’s I.T and database service providers / managers
  • Any public information sources or third party organisations that the Company may use to carry out suitability checks on work seekers, e.g Companies House, The Disclosure Barring Service (DBS), National College for Teaching and Leadership (NCTL), Nursing and Midwifery Council (NMC, General Medical Council (GMC), DVLA, credit reference agencies, Government, law enforcement agencies and other regulators e.g the Police, Home Office, HMRC, Employment Agencies Standards Inspectorate (EASI), Local Authority Designated Officers (LADOs), GLAA,
  • Trade unions;
  • Any of the Company’s group companies

 

  1. Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and / or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

  • The Company will not be able to supply a work seeker to a client
  • The Company may not be able to introduce a work seeker to a client

 

  1. Data retention

 The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it.  We will keep data as required by law, which is generally less than seven years, and, unless you ask us not to, we will keep data much longer to enable us, for example, to provide work finding services and to supply references..

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal/ and sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Where consent is withdrawn the Company will cease to process your personal data / and sensitive personal data.

  1. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer:

Kerri Chadburn-Adams,

Quality Service Recruitment Ltd, Recruitment House, 523 Alfreton Road, Bobbersmill Nottingham, NG7 5NJ

email kerri.adams@qsrecruitment.com

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

 

  1. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Kerri Chadburn-Adams,

Quality Service Recruitment Ltd, Recruitment House, 523 Alfreton Road, Bobbersmill Nottingham, NG7 5NJ

email kerri.adams@qsrecruitment.com

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Our Assurances & Certifications

Newsletter Sign-up

Connect With Us